Search    
Good Reading to Entertain, Inspire and Nourish Your Soul™
  Home  |  Contact  |  Books  |  Reviews  |  About Us  |  Testimonials  | Pressroom  |
  Newsletter  |   Authors  |  Blog Talk   |  Privacy  |  Tell A Friend  | For Authors Only  |  Services  |  First Time Authors
  Contact   Tell A Friend  
Home
Contact
                   Books                   
Reviews
About Us
Pressroom
Testimonials
Newsletter
Authors
Blog Talk
Privacy
For Authors Only
Services
First Time Authors


OUR PRIVACY POLICY…


We, at NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS believe that your privacy is essential to your positive visit to our site. It is our desire to make your Internet experience both exciting and fruitful. Be confident that, while on this site, you can freely utilize all the tools, information and avail yourself of all the opportunities while maintaining your complete privacy.


To demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and security, NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS has created this Privacy Policy. By reading this Privacy Policy you will learn how our company collects information from all end users of our Internet services as well as what we do with the information collected. This privacy policy extends to all those who access some, or all of our Services; who may or may not have accounts* with us as well as those who may purchase Products or Services from third parties and/or pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to any Service** offered by NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS Please note that this document also includes the choices Visitors and Members have regarding the collection and use of such information. NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS kindly requests that you read this Privacy Policy carefully; and that if you have any questions regarding any of the information set forth, please feel free to email them to us.


*"Visitors" **"Members" Personal Information NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS collects and how we use it.


Introduction: NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS may collect information from Visitors, Members or those who access or purchase any of the many elements/products of our Services as well as the network of web sites, which can be accessed through our service in various ways. We are not responsible for any products, services or business opportunity found on this site that are offered or sold by advertisers. Primarily, this information is used to provide an enhanced visit, customized specifically for you, as you use the information available on the site and/or purchase our Products and Services, or those offered by third parties, and generally, this information is not shared with third parties. There are, however, certain situations where we may disclose personal information collected; for example, if your prior permission was given; or if we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below.


Registration: At times, members may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for Products and/or Services offered on the NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS website. Some examples of the type of information would be name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The Members personal information collected during the registration process is used to administer each Member's account (such as for billing purposes). The personal information gathered is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances where permission was granted.


However, in instances where NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS, in conjunction with one or more of its partners, promotes our Services, we may, for the sole purpose of allowing both NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS and our partner to assess the results of the promotion, provide the partner with personal information, such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the Services as a result of the joint promotion.


In this instance, the partner may not use any member's personal information for any other purpose. We may also produce non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information provided by Members during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Members). A more detailed explanation can be found below; we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS website.


Our Company Partners and Sponsors: To provide Visitors and Members with products and services that may be offered to them in conjunction with an affiliate, independent contractor seller or non-affiliated partner, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information. If this is the case, you will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred and you will decide to, or not to, use that particular service, product or feature.


In addition, NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS may share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not personal information, with partners who may have advertisements or co-branded Web Pages that are cosponsored by an affiliate, independent contractor seller, or non-affiliated partner in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered.


Online Shopping: NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS itself, or advertisers and or affiliates will use the personal information you provide when you order services or products directly from the site only to process that order. No personal information will be shared with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. Please exercise care when choosing an opportunity, ordering products, services or when registering for newsletters, catalogs or service updates on other Web sites; because in many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information.


Bear in mind that if you place an order for someone else, such as an online gift or subscription order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide personal information about the recipient, such as the recipient's name, address, and phone number, our company has no control over the third parties' use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order.


Online Advertisements: Our Company may display our online advertisements. Aggregated and non-identifying information about our Visitors, Members and independent reps collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions, in those cases, may be shared with these advertisers.


Additionally, in some instances, in order to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company relays to us the targeted population they want to reach and provides us with an advertisement tailored to that specific audience. We may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience we found based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected. No personal information about its Visitors or Members is shared with these advertisers or joint venture companies by our company.


Responses to Email Inquiries: When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS, the answer is sent to the return email address of the email inquiry we receive. Use of the return email address for any other purpose such as sharing the return email address with any third party is strictly forbidden by our company.


Voluntary Customer Surveys: Because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer to you as well as how we provide them, periodical administration of both business and individual customer surveys will be performed by our company. Although participation in our customer surveys is voluntary, NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS 's customers are encouraged to participate in these surveys. Please note that even if the survey is conducted by a third party, your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential.


In order to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information), we may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and combine them with the responses of other customers we may have. The aggregated information is then used to improve the quality of our services to you. The information may also be used in the development of new services and products. This combined information, which is not personally identifiable, may be shared with third parties.


Special Cases: It is NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS 's policy to always offer an opportunity for you to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses as specified below prior to using or sharing the personal information about Visitors or Members in ways unrelated to the ones described above. However, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Members, or information regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services. This includes, but is not limited to: credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information. If in our estimation, we deem it necessary, we may disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or Terms Of Service, or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect our company and our Members.


*"Cookies" and How Our Company Uses Them: NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS may choose to use cookies* to assist us to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. Also, we may use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services if you are a Visitor or Member. No customer information can be accessed by third parties through the use of cookies. If you visit other Web sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, be aware that you may be required to accept cookies. Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through cookies and do not control use of them.


 *We define a cookie as any string of data that is automatically stored on your computer upon access to our online services. NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS employs cookies to assign temporary identification numbers to machines that access our web servers. They are used to collect, store and sometimes track information for statistical uses mainly about your likes, interests, etc. This information enables us to deliver faster service to our subscribers, prevent denial of service attacks on our systems, detect and prevent fraudulent transactions, and assist with awarding proper sales credit to our partners. All NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS 's cookies are 1) of limited duration, 2) less than 500 bytes in length, 3) only visible to NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS' s web servers, and 4) devoid of any personally identifiable information.


A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS: NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS adheres to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and the guidelines of the Children's Advertising Review Unit (CARU) of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc. in each of our web sites for children. Parents, you can help by spending time online with your children and monitoring your children's online use. Please help us protect your child's privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without your permission. Therefore our Web site is restricted to persons eighteen years or older. YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER 18, PLEASE BE SURE TO READ THIS POLICY WITH YOUR PARENTS AND ASK QUESTIONS ABOUT THINGS YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND. CHILDREN UNDER 13 SHOULD GET YOUR PARENT'S PERMISSION BEFORE GIVING OUT YOUR E-MAIL ADDRESS OR ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS . AND/OR ITS ADVERTISERS - OR TO ANYONE ELSE ON THE INTERNET.


Public Forums: You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas including but not limited to chat groups, message boards, etc.; and therefore, please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member Directory, or other public areas of our Web sites or the Internet, becomes public information.


NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS 's Commitment to Data Security: All Services and Web sites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Be assured that we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems; but we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.


It is our advice for you to exercise caution when choosing to disclose personal information in these public areas.


Any dispute or questions regarding a specific company you have done business with must be directed to that particular company/person. NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS in no way is liable for any problems with specific companies. Where to Direct Questions About Our Privacy Policy: Contact: linickgrp@att.net should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, other policies or the practices described herein.


Revisions to This Policy: NEW WORLD PRESS BOOKS reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Terms Of Service agreement, or any of our other policies and agreements, by updating this posting.


 Last updated: August 1, 2005 .

 
Web Hosting and Web Design